• slide background

Data Protection Statement

The protection of your personal data is particularly important to us. Therefore, we process your data exclusively in accordance with the statutory provisions (GDPR; ATA 2003 - Austrian Telecommunications Act). This data protection statement provides information on the most important aspects of data processing relating to our website.

1 Contact

ACB Austrian Convention Bureau Margaretenguertel 14 / TOP 20
A-1050 Vienna Austria
Email: office@acb.at
The protection and safe storage of all your personal data shared with us is particularly important to us. This document provides information on how we use and process your personal data.

2 Purpose Limitation, Legal Basis, Storage Period and Forwarding of Data

Your personal data are required for fulfilling the contract and lodging the contract claims. For these purposes the data are collected, stored, processed and used.

The legal bases for processing your personal data are, on the one hand, the fulfilling of the contract (e.g. membership), legitimate interests, the fulfilling of our legal and/or contractual obligations and, on the other hand, your consent (e.g. event announcement forms, contact forms, newsletters, cookies). Various consequences may be expected if data are not provided.

Your personal data (contact data, address information and all other data required for sending an inquiry) are processed, to the extent necessary, for the duration of the entire business relation and/or your membership (from initiating a contract to implementing and ending it). Furthermore, the processing of your information is done in line with the legal storage period and the documentation requirements according to the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB - Unternehmensgesetzbuch) and the Federal Fiscal Code (BAO - Bundesabgabenordnung) et al. and until the end of any law suits, current warranty and guarantee periods etc.

Software service providers and agencies are commissioned to operate our website. They may access your personal data to the extent they require them for fulfilling their respective services. These parties have pledged to adhere to the prevailing data protection provisions. Contracts that govern processing pursuant to Article 28 of the GDPR have been put in place. More information on processors contracted may be requested at office@acb.at.

3 Data Security

The Austrian Convention Bureau (ACB) applies technical and organisational safety measures to protect stored personal data against unintentional and intentional manipulation, loss and destruction and against access by unauthorised persons. Our safety measures are continually updated in line with technical progress.

4 Data Storage

For technical reasons, the user’s internet browser provides user data to the web server. These are, among others:

• Browser type and version
• Operating system used
• Website from which the user has accessed our internet page („referrer URL“)
• Website visited by the user
• Date and time of the query
• Internet protocol (IP address of the user’s computer)
These data are stored separately from any user data that you have made available, in particular your name, address, username, password, email address, telephone and fax numbers; they are evaluated to ensure optimal operation of the webpage as well as to improve our services.

5 Cookies & Google Analytics

ACB uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics to improve and optimise its internet presence. The service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Cookies are used which allow analysing the website usage by its users. The information generated in the process is transferred to the provider’s server and is stored there.

Cookies are text files stored on your computer that enable the analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie on the use of the website is generally sent to a server operated by Google in the USA and is stored there.

ACB uses Cookies to provide a more user friendly range of offers. Some of the cookies remain stored on your computer unless you delete them. They allow us to recognise your browser when you revisit our website.

ACB has activated “_anonymizelp()" for its website. When this extension is used, IP addresses are shortened before being processed to avoid reference to a certain person and to avert accurate geolocalisation: IP anonymisation on this website requires IP addresses of Google users to be shortened before being processed; this applies within the member states of the European Union and within all other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The exception is that the full IP address is transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use the information obtained by applying Google Analytics to provide services to ACB: to evaluate the use of the website, to generate reports on website activity and to supply additional services relating to the use of the website and the internet. Google will not link the IP address obtained via Google Analytics from a user’s browser with other data of Google. By using the ACB website you agree to the processing of your personal data collected in the form and manner described above and for the aforementioned purpose.

If you disagree, you can select the relevant settings in your browser in order to be informed about cookies and allow them only in specific cases.

Deactivating cookies may limit the extent of the use of the functions of the ACB website. In addition, you can avoid the registration of data generated by the cookie on your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the provision thereof to Google as a service provider and the processing thereof by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available from the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Data processing is based on the legal requirements set forth in § 96 (3) of the Austrian Telecommunications Act as well as in Article 6, paragraph 1 (a) (consent) and/or (f) (legitimate interests) of the GDPR.

The user data are stored for the period set forth by law.

6 Social Plugins

For its internet presence, ACB uses social plugins (such as share and like buttons) of the following social media platform:

• facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (hereinafter referred to as “Facebook"). These plugins are always marked with the logo of this social media platform.

7 Data Transfer via Social Plugins

When a website of ACB’s internet presence, containing the respective plugin, is visited by a user registered in a specific social media platform and logged in at the time of use, the user’s browser uses cookies, set by this social media platform, as well as the plugin on the ACB site to build a direct link to the servers of that social media platform. Via plugins the social media platform may possibly even identify a user of the ACB site without the plugin having been clicked if the user is logged in with the respective social media platform.

The plugin causes the social media platform operator to receive the information that the user has visited the site. Once the user interacts via social plugins, that information is transferred directly and is stored with the social media platform.

8 Contact Form

Any information, including personal data, that you provide via our contact form will be forwarded to us via our own mail server. This information will be processed and stored with us. These data are only collected and/or forwarded with your consent. Without this information we cannot process your request.

If you contact us via the form on the website or via email, the data provided by you are stored with us for a period of six months for the purpose of processing your request and for any subsequent questions that may arise.These data are not forwarded without your consent.

Data processing is based on the legal requirements set forth in § 96 (3) of the Austrian Telecommunications Act as well as in Article 6, paragraph 1 (a) (consent) of the GDPR.

9 Announcing an event

The information provided by you when announcing an event is processed for the purpose of statistical evaluation, based on your consent according to Article 6 of the GDPR. These data will also be published in the Austrian Calendar of Meetings and Events if you have separately given such consent. The provided information on name, address, contacts and company or organisation is required for the publication in the calendar. It is stored in our data base and will be deleted or anonymised upon revocation of your consent. Your consent may be revoked at any time by sending the respective message to office@acb.at.

10 Your rights

You have the right at any time to receive information on your personal data from Michaela Schedlbauer-Zippusch, the staff member responsible, at office@acb.at. Provided there are no legal storage requirements, you have the right to have these data deleted and you may revoke your consent to data processing. Furthermore, you have the right to have your data corrected, to impose restrictions on the processing of the data collected, the right to data portability as well as to file a complaint with the competent Austrian data protection authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, email: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

For any information, please contact us at:
Austrian Convention Bureau
Margaretengürtel 14 / TOP 20
A-1050 Vienna Austria
Email: office@acb.at

What our members say
  • The ACB provides an unique platform for exchanging views with industry colleagues , making contacts and strengthening the Austrian brand together.
  • We are confident that synergies can be used and all members of the ACB family can benefit from each other. We think there is still a lot of potential to tap and to say it in the words of ACB: Learning from each other and growing together.
  • I think positively about the future because of the stability, infrastructure and location of Austria as well as the steadily increasing quality of conference and meeting providers, that's why I think positively about the future. I especially see great potential in eventcenters and hotels, which are located outside major cities.
  • Austria offers attractive locations and frame conditions, both in cities with good working infrastructure and in rural areas with beautiful nature. Memberships and a network in which a collegial exchange is possible are important.
  • The ACB guarantees high quality standards and is commited to the interests of its members with great engagement.
  • The ACB is one of the most important organisations for the Austrian convention industry. It enables networking and exchange among colleagues and professional education.
  • The ACB membership focuses on a mutual win-win situation for all members to foster the entire convention industry.
  • The Austrian convention industry is a very complex network and THE business card for Austria as a business destination. The ACB helps to put our concerns and offers into the showcase, or display them as a bundle.
  • The crosslink among colleagues in the Austrian convention industry - that's what the ACB stands for. ACB fosters information exchange and lobbying for the meeting industry.
  • The ACB is a digital platform that offers an ideal opportunity to present our company. We also appreciate the commitment of the ACB as lobbying platform within Austria and as an information hub and crosslink of the industry itself. Every year the Convention4u is a highlight for the development of our employees.
  • The ACB contributes significantly contribution to the success of the Austrian convention industry. As a member, we do not only benefit from the industry's internal communication whereever pertinent, interesting and relevant conference topics are addressed, but also from a variety of marketing activities to allow Austria appear even more attractive as a conference destination.
  • The Austrian Convention Bureau is the Austrian platform for conference venues, event facilities and services related to events. A major reason for membership is the possible exchange of experiences among colleagues - particularly at the Convention4u - and spotting the latest trends and developments in the industry.
  • The Palais Niederösterreich and the Conference Center Laxenburg are members of the ACB, because both locations are very well positioned in the national and international congress market with the activities and promotion of ACB in addition to our own sales and marketing activities. We appreciate the internal networking and communication with other companies as well as the Convention4u.